Social media users beware
[…] “Some social media posts are already being used in courts for various purposes. Some of the continuing posts, which are harassing and abusive, may fall into the area of crimes depending on facts. People should be very cautious in what they say about others on social media.”

Special Assistant Attorney General Brandon Ogburn, with the state Attorney General’s Cyber Crime Division, says that there has been a noted increase in complaints over the last year in the categories of obscene electronic communications and cyberstalking.

According to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-45 (2013), obscene electronic communications states that “It is unlawful for any person or persons: (a) To make any comment, request, suggestion or proposal by means of telecommunication or electronic communication which is obscene, lewd or lascivious with intent to abuse, threaten or harass any party to a telephone conversation, telecommunication or electronic communication; (b) To make telecommunication or electronic communication with intent to terrify, intimidate or harass, and threaten to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or to his property; (c) To make a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten or harass any person at the called number; (e) To make repeated calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number; or (f) Knowingly permit a computer or a telephone of any type under his control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this section.”

The days of having to say things publicly and the opportunity to cool down before speaking is non-existent now, thanks to instant communication that is as easy as the push of a button and with no face-to-face interaction.