145 make MGCCC President’s and Vice President’s lists

Published 2:37 pm Wednesday, January 5, 2022

PERKINSTON — More than 140 Mississippi Gulf Coast student-athletes earned places on the Fall 2021 President’s List and Vice President’s List for their outstanding accomplishments in the classroom.

 

There were 21 who earned perfect 4.0 grade-point averages while taking 12 or more semester hours to make the President’s List. An additional 124 had GPAs between 3.30 and 3.99 to earn spots on the Vice President’s List.

 

President’s List

Name                             Sport                           Hometown

Jonathan Burn                 Baseball                       Wiggins

Dylan Fontan                  Baseball                       Biloxi

Chance Nabong              Baseball                       Gulfport

Preston Ratliff                 Baseball                       Slidell

Andrew Butler                Football                        Wayne

Chase Kaiser                   Golf                             Natchez

Declan Dillistone            Men’s Soccer                Laurel

Ivan Gonzalez                 Men’s Soccer                Olive Branch

Hyungjoon Lee               Men’s Soccer                Suwon, South Korea

Seongbin Son                  Men’s Soccer                Seoul, South Korea

Akira Causey                  Softball                        Meridian

Jovi Jones                       Softball                        Batesville

Kristian Jones                 Softball                        Southaven

Kat Knight                      Softball                        Saltillo

Laurel Ladner                 Softball                        Long Beach

Lizzie Weems                 Softball                        Bay St. Louis

Alisha Tucker                 Women’s Basketball     McComb

Leah Bennett                  Women’s Soccer           Cape Town, South Africa

Evelyn Kimball               Women’s Soccer           Poplarville

Olivia Palisi                    Women’s Soccer           Diamondhead

Bayley Askin                  Women’s Tennis           Ocean Springs

Vice President’s List

Name                             Sport                           Hometown

Colby Carlisle                 Baseball                       Petal

Kade Carpenter               Baseball                       Vancleave

Matthew Delano             Baseball                       Biloxi

Warren Garry                  Baseball                       Pascagoula

Alec Hardy                     Baseball                       Wiggins

Porter Harrison               Baseball                       Gulfport

Jesse Johnson                  Baseball                       Purvis

Breck Jones                    Baseball                       Gulfport

Adam May                      Baseball                       Magee

Brendan McCauley         Baseball                       Saucier

Alex McWhorter             Baseball                       Semmes, Ala.

Noah Nicholson              Baseball                       Vancleave

Konner Reed                   Baseball                       Louisville

Steven Sanderson            Baseball                       Chicago, Ill.

Birgilito Santana             Baseball                       Gulfport

John Stogner                   Baseball                       Sumrall

Elijah Watts                    Baseball                       Pascagoula

Carlton White                 Baseball                       Gulfport

Kylen Armstead              Football                        Starkville

Jashon Baker                  Football                        Tylertown

Hydee Barlow                 Football                        Forest

Jimmy Bennett                Football                        Clinton

Jalen Bracey                   Football                        Jackson

Kyle Bruce                     Football                        Florence

Scott Burton                   Football                        Bogue Chitto

George Caratan               Football                        Pacific Palisades, Calif.

JaQuan Copeland            Football                        Hazlehurst

Jacob Cox                       Football                        Amory

Zy Crisler                       Football                        Crystal Springs

Austin Davidson             Football                        Meridian

Rico Dorsey                    Football                        Hattiesburg

George Drake                 Football                        Ridgeland

A.J. Edwards                  Football                        Madison

Greg Fortenberry            Football                        Columbia

Jae’Vien Gill                   Football                        Philadelphia

Jonathan Harris               Football                        Petal

Jordan Harvey                 Football                        Canton

Kunta Hester                   Football                        Harvey, La.

K.T. Hicks                      Football                        Hattiesburg

Keenan Landry               Football                        Jennings, La.

Percy Lewis                    Football                        Sallis

Robert McDaniel            Football                        Jackson

Zion Nason                     Football                        Ridgeland

IshmaeI Naylor               Football                        DeKalb

DeCarlos Nicholson        Football                        Petal

Josiah Perryman              Football                        Madison

Joseph Perryman             Football                        Madison

Josh Phillips                   Football                        Grenada

Philip Short                    Football                        Brandon

Antrelle Sims                  Football                        Wesson

Mike Smith                     Football                        Canton

Cam Thomas                  Football                        Picayune

Cam Threatt                    Football                        Hernando

Dylan Wasson                 Football                        Madison

Ricardo Williams            Football                        Terry

Chandler Williams          Football                        Ridgeland

Deven Wright                 Football                        Southaven

Levi Wyatt                     Football                        Byram

David Beard                   Golf                             Madison

Alessio Graziani             Golf                             Johannesburg, South Africa

Gabe Hudson                  Golf                             Diamondhead

Reeves Johnson              Golf                             Canton

Hayden Russell               Golf                             Gautier

Ethan Trouth                   Golf                             Sutton Coldfield, England

Matt Wilkinson               Golf                             Ridgeland

Dillon Farmer                 Men’s Basketball          Conehatta

Kevin Grimes                 Men’s Basketball          Bay Springs

Anthony Ratliff               Men’s Basketball          Jackson

Donovan Sanders            Men’s Basketball          Walls

Carr Thiam                     Men’s Basketball          Tampa

Witwise Akyeano            Men’s Soccer                Milton Keynes, England

Fabien Barker                 Men’s Soccer                Madison

Trevor Bordelon             Men’s Soccer                Bay St Louis

Adam Holland                Men’s Soccer                Moss Point

Chad Hudson                  Men’s Soccer                Gulfport

Nathaniel Mink               Men’s Soccer                Long Beach

Abdul Omar                    Men’s Soccer                Canton

Klaidas Pudlauskas         Men’s Soccer                London, England

Parker Stephens              Men’s Soccer                Hattiesburg

Ashton Taylor                 Men’s Soccer                Olive Branch

Kevin Treminio              Men’s Soccer                Long Beach

Alwayne Whittaker         Men’s Soccer                Biloxi

Kyle Bond                      Men’s Tennis                Wiggins

Anderson Dulaney          Men’s Tennis                Long Beach

Clay Fudge                     Men’s Tennis                Madison

Paul Gayk                       Men’s Tennis                Muelheim an der Ruhr, Germany

Alex King                       Men’s Tennis                Ocean Springs

K.K. Agner                     Softball                        Horn Lake

Grace Allgood                Softball                        Lucedale

Aislynn Andrews            Softball                        Poplarville

Kate Brannan                  Softball                        Stonewall

Kennedy Brown              Softball                        Southaven

Emaleigh Coates             Softball                        Lucedale

Madisyn Cobbs               Softball                        Oxford

Chloe Litchfield              Softball                        Meridian

Alyssia Little                  Softball                        Brandon

Darcy Novak                  Softball                        Moss Point

Haylee Sidaway              Softball                        Ocean Springs

Kaydee Smith                 Softball                        D’Iberville

Whitley Tanner               Softball                        Pascagoula

Layne Turan                   Softball                        Gulfport

Abby Vance                    Softball                        Eupora

Da’Vashia Epps               Women’s Basketball     Hermanville

Elsie Harris                     Women’s Basketball     Mobile, Ala.

Ayanna McNairy            Women’s Basketball     Brookhaven

Morgyn Payne                Women’s Basketball     Coushatta, La.

Aniya Saddler                 Women’s Basketball     Columbus

Sadie Williams               Women’s Basketball     West Monroe

Kate Bertolino                Women’s Soccer           Ocean Springs

Katie Brown                   Women’s Soccer           Picayune

Katherine Dubon             Women’s Soccer           Richmond, Virginia

Cheyenne Hendrix          Women’s Soccer           Corinth

Anna Hoben                   Women’s Soccer           Vicksburg

Hannah Holliman            Women’s Soccer           Kiln

Bayleigh Jones                Women’s Soccer           Moss Point

Landu Mprioteli              Women’s Soccer           Stuttgart, Germany

Alyssa Palisi                   Women’s Soccer           Diamondhead

Ashley Preston                Women’s Soccer           Lumberton

Skyler Steede                  Women’s Soccer           McLain

Brookelynn Willis           Women’s Soccer           Ocean Springs

Journee Wilson               Women’s Soccer           Jackson

Ashleigh Chelette            Women’s Tennis           Biloxi

Hayden Hensarling         Women’s Tennis           Ocean Springs

Ashlegh Wine                 Women’s Tennis           Ocean Springs

 

For more information on MGCCC’s 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCBulldogs on Twitter and MGCCCBulldogs on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.