• 72°

General election unofficial results

This article has been updated to include 26 of 26 precincts.

Results included below contain 26 of 26 precincts within Pearl River County. They are unofficial until all votes are counted including absentee and affidavit votes.

In the race for Mississippi Governor, Jim Hood (D) received 2,832, Tate Reeves (R) received 10,037, Bob Hickingbottom received 51 and David R. Singletary (I) received 160 votes.

In the race for Lieutenant Governor, Delbert Hosemann (R) received 10,468 and Jay Hughes (D) received 2,567 votes.

For the office of Mississippi Secretary of State, Johnny Dupree (D) received 2,414 and Michael Watson (R) received 10,586 votes.

In the race for Mississippi Attorney General, Jennifer Riley Collins (D) received 2,417 and Lynn Fitch (R) received 10,553 votes.

In the race for State Auditor, incumbent Shad White (R) received 11,344 votes.

For State Treasurer, Addie Lee Green (D) received 2,271 and David McRae (R) received 10,686 votes.

In the race for Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce, Rickey L. Cole (D) received 2,310 and incumbent Andy Gipson (R) received 10,630 votes.

In the race for Commissioner of Insurance, Robert E. Amos (D) received 2,201 and incumbent Mike Chaney (R) received 10,751 votes.

For Southern District Public Service Commissioner, Dane Maxwell (R) received 10,194 and Connie Moran (D) received 2,721 votes.

Incumbent Tom King (R) received 11,437 votes for Southern District Transportation Commissioner.

In the race for 15th District Attorney, incumbent Hal Kittrell (R) received 11,480 votes.

For State Senate District 40 incumbent Angela Burks Hill (R) received 6,245 and Thomas Lehr (D) received 998 votes.

Incumbent John A. Polk (R) received 1,034 votes for State Senate District 44.

In the race for State Senate District 47, incumbent Joseph M. “Mike” Seymour (R) received 3,708 votes.

For State House of Representatives District 93, incumbent Timmy Ladner (R) received 1,629 votes.

Jansen Owen (R) received 4,759 votes for State House of Representatives District 106.

In the race for State House of Representatives District 108, incumbent Stacey Hobgood Wilkes (R) received 4,999 votes.

Incumbent Melinda Bowman (R) received 11,423 votes in the race for Chancery Clerk.

In the race for Circuit Clerk, incumbent Nance Fitzpatrick Stokes (R) received 11,557 votes.

In the race for Coroner, incumbent Derek Turnage (R) received 11,553 votes.

Incumbent Mike Patten (R) received 11,446 votes for County Prosecuting Attorney.

In the race for Sheriff, incumbent David Allison (R) received 8,954 and John Tank Herring (I) received 3,731 votes.

In the race for Tax Collector/Assessor, incumbent Gary Beech (R) received 11,392 votes.

In the race for District 1 Supervisor, Russell Foster (R) received 811, incumbent Donald Hart (D) received 1,121 and Jimmy Buckley (I) received 136 votes.

In the race for District 2 Supervisor, incumbent Malcolm Perry (R) received 2,615 and John Ernest Stringer (D) received 338 votes.

In the race for District 3 Supervisor, incumbent Hudson Holliday (R) received 2,576 votes.

Jason Spence (R) received 2,021 votes in the race for District 4 Supervisor.

In the race for District 5 Supervisor, incumbent Sandy Kane Smith (R) received 2,648 votes.

In the race for South East Justice Court Judge, incumbent Donald D. Fail (R) received 3,866 votes.

In the race for North Justice Court Judge, Benjamin Breland (R) received 3,719, Max Hardberger (I) received 166 and Joe Smith (I) received 1,174 votes.

Incumbent John Mark Mitchell (R) received 2,780 votes in the race for South West Justice Court Judge.

In the race for North District Constable, incumbent Danny Joe Slade (R) received 4,610 votes.

In the race for Southeast District Constable incumbent Ray M. Bennett (R) received 3,828 votes.

In the race for Southwest District Constable, incumbent Jason Hunt (R) received 2,765 votes.

In the race for Pearl River County School Board of Trustees District 3 Board Member, Mark Herring received 608 and Tiffany Windham received 351 votes.

In the race for Pearl River County School Board of Trustees District 4 Board Member, incumbent Jeffery A. Jones received 746 votes.